Full Results

2020

2019

Herreshoff Classic Yacht Regatta

1st - Vintage Division

Opera House Cup Regatta

1st - Cruising Class 3, 2nd - Cruising Class overall

Nantucket Regatta

3rd - CRF Spinnaker, 1st - CRF Spinnaker Classics

New York YC 175th Anniversary Regatta

2nd - Classic Yachts 1

New York YC Annual Regatta

2nd - Two-Day Series, Classics 1

New York YC Annual Regatta

4th - Around the Island, Classics 1

2018

Newport Classic Yacht Regatta

3rd - Vintage Corinthian Classics, Spinnaker

Panerai Herreshoff Classic Yacht Regatta

4th - Vintage Corinthian Classics, Spinnaker

Astor Cup

1st Overall

Onion Patch Series

1st - Navigators Division, Richard W. Kempe Memorial Trophy

Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Anniversary Regatta

1st Overall

Newport Bermuda Race

4th - Class 5, St. David’s Lighthouse Division

NYYC Annual Regatta

1st - ORR Navigator Class, Around the Island Race 5th - ORR Navigator Class

Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race

4th - ORR Navigator Class 2 IRC

2017

Rolex Sydney Hobart Race

2nd - IRC Division 4 2nd - ORCi Div 4

Gaffers Day Race

1st - Bermudian 1 PurHC Division

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week

2nd - IRC Passage Division 2

Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race

3rd - IRC and PHRF Classes

SoCal 300

1st in Class - Division D

42nd Annual Yesteryear Regatta

2nd in Class Sparkman & Stephens Perpetual Trophy

Newport to Ensenada Race

2nd in Class

2016

Panerai North American Classic Yacht Challenge

2nd Overall Winner - Vintage Corinthian Yachts

New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta - Around-the-Island Race

3rd - Classics Class

Newport Classic Yacht Regatta

2nd - Classic Non-Spinnaker Class

Sail Nantucket Regatta

3rd - Vintage Corinthian Yacht

Opera House Cup Regatta

3rd - OHC Cruising Division 3rd - Vintage Corinthian

Panerai – Vintage Corinthian Yachts

1st in Class Overall Winner - Panerai Watch – Classic Yachts Challenge

Marblehead Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta

2nd - Classic Wood Division Historical Yachting Achievement Award

Castine Classic Yacht Race

3rd in Class

Eggemoggin Reach Regatta

1st – Vintage Yachts – Division B 1st – Corrected Time 1st – Plank on Frame

Camden Classic Regatta

1st in Class

2016

Panerai North American Classic Yacht Challenge

2nd Overall Winner - Vintage Corinthian Yachts

New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta - Around-the-Island Race

3rd - Classics Class

Newport Classic Yacht Regatta

2nd - Classic Non-Spinnaker Class

Sail Nantucket Regatta

3rd - Vintage Corinthian Yacht

Opera House Cup Regatta

3rd - OHC Cruising Division 3rd - Vintage Corinthian

Panerai – Vintage Corinthian Yachts

1st in Class Overall Winner - Panerai Watch – Classic Yachts Challenge

Marblehead Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta

2nd - Classic Wood Division Historical Yachting Achievement Award

Castine Classic Yacht Race

3rd in Class

Eggemoggin Reach Regatta

1st – Vintage Yachts – Division B 1st – Corrected Time 1st – Plank on Frame

Camden Classic Regatta

1st in Class

2015

Fastnet Race

2nd IRC Class 7th Overall Winner of: – The Sparkman & Stephens Trophy – Coates Scholfield Throphy – Iolaire Block

Transatlantic Race

2nd in IRC Class 4 2nd in Classics 2nd with Carina for New York Yacht Club Two-Boat IRC Team 7th for New York Yacht Club Trophy - IRC Overall

Transatlantic Coastal Race

3rd in IRC Class 4 1st in Classics 5th in IRC Overall

2014

“Daughters of Dorade Series”

Of the 15 races which comprised the “Daughters of Dorade Series” - Dorade was 1st in 13 races and 3rd in 2 races.

The Series consisted of:

– Corsica Classic Regatta

– Regales Royales de Cannes

– Coupe D’Automne Du Yacht Club De France (Cannes-St Tropez feeder race)

– Les Voiles de St Tropez Corsica Classic Regatta (Winner)

– Corsica Classic Cup Recipient – Napoleonic Eagle

Regales Royales de Cannes

1st in Class

Coupe D’Automne Du Yacht Club De France (Cannes-St Tropez feeder race)

3rd in Class

Les Voiles de St Tropez

1st in Class

Newport to Bermuda

1st in Class – IRC – Class 2 2nd in Class – ORR – Class 2 2nd – Around the Island Race – Class 10

Antigua Classics (Women Team)

4th – Vintage Class A

BVI Spring Regatta

2nd in Racing CSA Div – Round Tortola Race 1st in Racing Div – Caribbean Insurers Island Invitational 3rd in Racing Div – BVI Spring Regatta

RORC Caribbean 600

1st in Class

2013

Transpacific Yacht Race (Transpac)

1st Overall Corrected Finish King Kalakaua and Governor of Hawaii Perpetual Trophy

1st Overall Corrected Finish (Division VIII) - Eugene Overton Perpetual Trophy

Mark Rudiger Traditional Navigation Perpetual Trophy Sextant and Celestial Navigation (Matt Wachowicz)

Chuck Ullman Perpetual Trophy Overall 1st Corrected Time Navigator Trophy (Matt Wachowicz)

Winthrop Johnson Navigator’s Perpetual Trophy

1st Corrected Time Navigator Trophy (Division VIII)

Transpacific Yacht Club Perpetual Trophy – 1st Split Rig

Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas

1st – PHRF Class

4th Annual NHYC / SDYC Islands Race

27th

Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta

Winner – Concours d’ Elegance – Overall Winner Winner – Concours d’ Elegance – Vintage Class 1st – Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta – Vintage Class

Les Voiles de St-Barth St Barths

1st – Classic Class

St Maarten Heineken Regatta

1st – Classic Class Flagship of the St Maarten Heineken Regatta

2012

Named Flagship of Sparkman and Stephens

San Francisco Leukemia Cup

1st – Top Fundraiser 1st – Classic Class

Anniversary Regatta – Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

2nd - Class 4

Newport Bermuda Race

Winner – American Businessman’s Trophy

New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta – Around-the-Island Race

2nd – Classic Class

2011

Opera House Cup

Winner – (Nantucket Community Sailing) Robert H. Tiedeman Memorial Award (Most Authentic Yacht)

Sail for Pride Regatta

3rd – Division 6

2010

Sail of Hope Regatta

1st – Classic Division

1999

Argentario Sailing Week in Porto Santo Stefano

2nd – Vintage Marconi Class

1997

Won races in Juan-les-Pins Porto Stofano Palma Porto Cervo and Cannes.

1953

Transpacific Yacht Race (Transpac)

7th – Class B 18th overall

1948

Swiftsure Race

1st – Class AA

1947

Swiftsure Race

1st – Class AA

1939

Transpac Race

4th – Class B 9th overall

1936

Transpacific Yacht Race (Transpac)

Line honors 1st – Class B 1st – Overall

San Francisco – Farallone Islands Race

1st

1934

Bermuda Race

5th – Class A

1933

Fastnet Race

Race Winner

Oslo to Hanko Match Race vs. “Jolie Brise”

Race Winner

1932

Bermuda Race

1st – Class B

New York YC Annual Cruise-Run from Glen Cove to Morris Cove

10th – Special Cruising Class

Morris Cove to New London

6th

Newport to Mattapoisett

2nd

Mattapoisett to Newport

1st

1931

Transatlantic Race

1st - Won the race in decisive fashion. From July 4th sailed from Brenton’s Reef and swept the field of 10 boats and arrived at Plymouth’s Ram Island on July 21st on a 16 days 55 minutes crossing which is 2 days ahead boat to boat and on corrected time her margin of victory was 4 days.

Fastnet Race Race Winner

1930

Bermuda Race

2nd – Class B 3rd overall 1st all-amateur crew

Fall Rendezvous

1st in Fleet - Cruising Club of America

Cowes Round-The-Island Race

2nd

Cowes Cruising Class

2nd

no images were found